Buskerud Næringsmegling

Privacy Statement for Buskerud Næringsmegling AS

Your privacy is important to Buskerud Næringsmegling AS, and we are committed to protecting the integrity, accessibility and confidentiality of your personal data. All processing of personal data in Buskerud Næringsmegling AS will comply with the most up to date regulatory framework for data protection, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Norwegian Personal Data Act.

This Privacy Statement provides supplementary information on what personal data is collected, how it is collected and what rights you have if your personal data is registered with us.

Data Controller

Buskerud Næringsmegling AS is the Data Controller for the processing of personal data.

The General Manager of Buskerud Næringsmegling AS has overall responsibility for the processing of personal data in Buskerud Næringsmegling AS. Responsibility for the day-to-day monitoring of our compliance with the data protection regulatory framework is delegated to the Accountant.

Our processing of personal data

Buskerud Næringsmegling AS processes personal data in connection with the following purposes:

  • to fulfil agreements with customers to sell/buy/rent their company/property
  • to market the company/property being sold/bought/rented
  • to market the services of the business
  • as part of the estate agent’s control measures.

How long do we store your personal data?

Personal data will not be stored longer than is necessary to fulfil the purposes of the processing in line with our statutory obligations. For example, the Estate Agency Regulations requires us to store all documents received or drawn up by the business in connection with an assignment for ten years.

Furthermore, we will erase your personal data at your request, unless we have a statutory obligation or other legal basis to continue storing your personal data.

Will others have access to your personal data?

We may share your personal data with public authorities to the degree necessary to fulfil our legal obligations.

We may also share your personal data with the marketing channels that require the data for the invoicing of services relating to our assignment for you/your business.  We may share personal data with our core business system Vitec in accordance with our Data Processor Agreement.  We may share your personal data with PCSS.no in accordance with our Data Processor Agreement in relation to troubleshooting/installing/upgrading software.

Your personal data will not be shared with any other third parties unless you give your consent to this.

Using data processors

Buskerud Næringsmegling AS has data processor agreements with all businesses that process personal data on our behalf. Our data processors can only process your personal data in the manner agreed with us and as described in this Privacy Statement.

Where is your personal data stored?

Personal data that is processed by Buskerud Næringsmegling AS is stored on servers at Vitec in Norway.  Your personal data is stored in accordance with our Data Processor Agreement.

Rights

You have a right to access your data and have it corrected or erased, or to restrict the processing of data held on you. You also have a right to object to the processing of your data and for your data to be transferred to another party. Furthermore, you can, at any time, withdraw any consent you may have given to process your personal data.

You also have the right not to be the subject of a decision based solely on automated processing which has a legal effect on you, or which in a similar manner affects you to a significant degree.

Questions and requests for access to personal data held on you can be sent to the Accountant, Lisbeth Groth, at lisbeth@bnm.no, or to Buskerud Næringsmegling AS, PB 296 Bragernes, NO-3001 Drammen, NORWAY.

If you believe that our processing of personal data is contrary to the regulatory framework, you can send a complaint to the Norwegian Data Protection Authority (post@datatilsynet.no).

Data Protection Officer

Buskerud Næringsmegling AS has appointed its own Data Protection Officer who provides guidance to ensure that personal data is processed correctly and in line with the regulatory framework.

If you have any questions about the processing of personal data at Buskerud Næringsmegling AS, or any objections to such processing, you can e-mail the Data Protection Officer, Lisbeth Groth, at lisbeth@bnm.no.

Amendments:

Any amendments to this Privacy Statement will be published on this website 14 days before they come into effect.